×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR COMPUTER PROFESSIONALS

Contact US

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you a
Computer / IT professional?
Join Tek-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Tek-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Fiber Optic Connection Speed Mixing??

Fiber Optic Connection Speed Mixing??

Fiber Optic Connection Speed Mixing??

(OP)
Can I connect a 100Mb fiber optic device to a 1000Mb fiber port on a switch? Is it like a modem setup/handshake process? In other words, Will a 'standard' GBIC reduce it's connection speed to match the 100Mbit capability of a connected device?
I want to connect a Milan ShAir WAP using a fiber port on the AP that is 100Mb/s to a Netgear GSM7312F with a 1000Mb/s SFP GBIC installed via Multimode fiber link.
Seems like this should work since the switch also has 12 copper ports that are 10/100/1000Mb/s and is doing link speed switching there, why not on the GBICs?? Maybe I'm totally off on my thinking?
I'm trying to get away from using media converters, and have not been able to find a Fiber Optic SFP module that is 100Mb/s. Maybe someone knows where to get the 100Mb SFP modules that will fit to my switch? Netgear does not seem to offer these.

Many thanks!

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Tek-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Tek-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Tek-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Tek-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login


Close Box

Join Tek-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical computer professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Tek-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close