×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR COMPUTER PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you a
Computer / IT professional?
Join Tek-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!
  • Students Click Here

*Tek-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Wiring through heat ducts?

Wiring through heat ducts?

Wiring through heat ducts?

(OP)
We are interested in moving our Lucent Partner system from our office to our home.  In order to facilitate this, we will need to re-do some wiring from a looped system to a star scheme.

Is it possible or okay to run the new phone wiring through heating/cooling ductwork?  This would be the easiest way to move the wiring through walls and ceilings.

Would we need special wires with a heat-resistant jacket or anything?

Thanks!

RE: Wiring through heat ducts?

PHONY According to national electrical code article 300-22. The only wireing allowed in ducts or plenums is for wireing for devices for that duct or plenum. Possibly you can go up through a pipe outside of the building and into a attic or closet. techy

RE: Wiring through heat ducts?

Yes it IS possible to run it through heating ducts.   It's highly reccomended that you get cable that is "plenum" rated. If you use plenum rated cable, you can use it in heat ducts in homes, and businesses, legally. (It passes fire & electrical code, etc)

Anyway I hope that helps......   Think you might have an answer for the question I posted on the board? ;)


Steve

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Tek-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Tek-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Tek-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Tek-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login

Close Box

Join Tek-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical computer professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Tek-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close