×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR COMPUTER PROFESSIONALS

Contact US

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you a
Computer / IT professional?
Join Tek-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Tek-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Grounding and Bonding Requirements on 1" EMT Pipe for CAT6 runs.

Grounding and Bonding Requirements on 1" EMT Pipe for CAT6 runs.

Grounding and Bonding Requirements on 1" EMT Pipe for CAT6 runs.

(OP)
The runs come from a communication room (IDF) via cable tray that is grounded from busbar. Then the runs exit the cable tray supported by J-Hooks into 1" EMT pipe through the wall, 10ft of EMT. The inspector is requiring that we attach a grounding bushing to the 10ft EMT, that must get grounding from the telco busbar. Where in NEC or Bicsi is this requirement? Or a reference to Grounding and bonding requirements of communications metal conduits within a building? Thank you in advance!

RE: Grounding and Bonding Requirements on 1" EMT Pipe for CAT6 runs.

NEC Article 250.86 requires grounding of metal raceways, but grants some exceptions. For your case in particular, it would appear that Exception #2 might be relevant (#1 deals with add-ons to existing installations and #3 isn’t relevant). However, Exception #2 doesn’t define what it means by “short sections” and inspectors usually have great latitude regarding interpretation. Even if you have an arguable case, for something like this it’s usually easier to just do what the inspector wants rather than trying to find a way out.

RE: Grounding and Bonding Requirements on 1" EMT Pipe for CAT6 runs.

To the OP, what state are you in? Is there a local code that is overriding the standard?
Also, did you look at TIA-607?


Best Regards,
Scott
MSc ISM, MIET, MASHRAE, CDCP, CDCS, CDCE, CTDC, CTIA, ATS

"I try to be nice, but sometimes my mouth doesn't cooperate."

RE: Grounding and Bonding Requirements on 1" EMT Pipe for CAT6 runs.

An inspector isn't going to care about what a standard such as TIA-607 says - it's the prevailing code that matters (which I assumed was the NEC based on the original post). For the record, TIA-607 does require metallic pathways to be bonded to ground, with the exception of short metallic pathways, such as sleeves through walls and floors.

RE: Grounding and Bonding Requirements on 1" EMT Pipe for CAT6 runs.

Libellis,
Agree, but since it seemed like someone was making up their own rules, I was suggesting that it was another possibility of where the "requirement" might have come from.

Best Regards,
Scott
MSc ISM, MIET, MASHRAE, CDCAP, CDCP, CDCS, CDCE, CTDC, CTIA, ATS

"I try to be nice, but sometimes my mouth doesn't cooperate."

RE: Grounding and Bonding Requirements on 1" EMT Pipe for CAT6 runs.

If the site is indeed covered by the NEC rather than being an oddity with its own rules, then it doesn't seem so unreasonable for the inspector to insist that a 10' section be grounded. TIA-607 would point to the same conclusion. My first response was only to answer where in the NEC grounding was required, and if they wanted to argue the point with the inspector, what the basis might be. I certainly wouldn't want to get into an argument about whether or not 10' should be considered a "short" section. Just ground it.

RE: Grounding and Bonding Requirements on 1" EMT Pipe for CAT6 runs.

I use this $30 guide from BICSI as a general reference. It's pretty inline with the extreme bonding requirements I learned under doing AT&T wireless CO work.

https://www.bicsi.org/education-certification/educ...

RE: Grounding and Bonding Requirements on 1" EMT Pipe for CAT6 runs.

Yes, that is a useful reference.

RE: Grounding and Bonding Requirements on 1" EMT Pipe for CAT6 runs.

Most inspectors I know won't classify 10' of emt as a sleeve. They will always want something that long be bonded to a proper ground.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Tek-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Tek-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Tek-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Tek-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login

Close Box

Join Tek-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical computer professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Tek-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close