×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR COMPUTER PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you a
Computer / IT professional?
Join Tek-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!
  • Students Click Here

*Tek-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Jobs

Fluke OTDR with non Fluke test cables

Fluke OTDR with non Fluke test cables

Fluke OTDR with non Fluke test cables

(OP)
Hi Guys,

have you ever used Fluke OTDR Tester with testing leads that were not original from FLuke?

Testing kit is as follows:

FIONEX CABLE
500m 9/125μm G.657.A1 BendBright
Side A: SC/UPC, Side B: LC/UPC (This cable is usually delivered with FIONEX OTDR tester)

Now, if we start using this FIONEX Cable and start testing with FLUKE OTDR tester, what will happen?

I appreciate your help!

RE: Fluke OTDR with non Fluke test cables

It should not be an issue.

As long as the launch and tail-end test cables are of the proper design for the system being tested (i.e. Single Mode, Multi-Mode), and the OTDR is calibrated with the cables to be used for the test, you should not see any issues.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Tek-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Tek-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Tek-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Tek-Tips and talk with other members!

Close Box

Join Tek-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical computer professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Tek-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close