×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR COMPUTER PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you a
Computer / IT professional?
Join Tek-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!
  • Students Click Here

*Tek-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Jobs

BCM 400 4.0 4.02.03

BCM 400 4.0 4.02.03

BCM 400 4.0 4.02.03

(OP)
Are there any updates available for a 4.0.2.03 in terms of patches etc?

The element manager record shows no patches applied.

RE: BCM 400 4.0 4.02.03

The latest major patches for the BCM400 I have are as follows:

BCM.R400.SU.Desktop.020-201203-1.0-1.0
BCM.R400.SU.System.034-201206-1.0-1.0
BCM.R400.340-CTE-1.5-1.0

Those 3 patches are about 1GB total in size. Check under Software Inventory to verify which versions you currently have installed.

Brian Cox
Georgia Telephone
http://Georgia-Telephone.com
http://www.linkedin.com/in/briancox1952

RE: BCM 400 4.0 4.02.03

(OP)
none!!

RE: BCM 400 4.0 4.02.03

(OP)
do you think it is critical (absolutely necessary) to do these three patches? Customer says the system loses PRI connectivity. I am always wary of patches.

RE: BCM 400 4.0 4.02.03

As Exmogger has stated, those patches are all good and the important one will be the system patch 034.

Firebird Scrambler

Nortel & Avaya Meridian 1 / Succession & BCM / Norstar Programmer

Website = http://somertel.com
linkedin

RE: BCM 400 4.0 4.02.03

(OP)
thanks. I will have to review the customer system a little deeper. They have ICC, RCC and UM seats and some other stuff. Don't want to break anything!

RE: BCM 400 4.0 4.02.03

The desktop patch will only install applications software such as a newer version of RCC from the browser and this patch when installed won't be service affecting.

The system patch 034 will reboot the BCM to apply it. The CTE patch isn't that important, unless you are having problems. You can schedule the BCM to reboot out of hours.

Whatever you decide, make sure that you have a full backup done prior to installing the System Patch. As your customer uses RCC, the backup will need to be done out of normal hours as the backup will cause the Agents to be logged out.

You can also schedule the BCM to do various backups, which I would advise you to get them to do onto different media devices such as a compatible FAT32 USB stick and a shared folder on a powered up computer and perhaps an FTP Server on a regular basis.

Firebird Scrambler

Nortel & Avaya Meridian 1 / Succession & BCM / Norstar Programmer

Website = http://somertel.com
linkedin

RE: BCM 400 4.0 4.02.03

You can use the FAQ's button up top to find some answers, in this case I listed all the last patches that were made.

As for the issue if it was working fine then probably a carrier issue....check alarms and events.


________________________________________

Add me to LinkedIN


=----(((((((((()----=
www.curlycord.com
Toronto, CAN

RE: BCM 400 4.0 4.02.03

(OP)
Must I install BCM.R400.160-SoftwareManagement prior to BCM.R400.SU.System.034-201206-1.0-1.0?

Is that a dependency?

RE: BCM 400 4.0 4.02.03

According to this thread http://www.tek-tips.com/viewthread.cfm?qid=1591508 you should apply system patch first, then desktop patch. The software management is included in the system patch.

Here's a list from the Readme file that comes with the system patch:

BCM_DOORPHONE 41.2.6.127
BCM_DataComponentsProvider 41.10.57.149
BCM_RAIDProvider 41.10.02.100
CCRSAppServer 41.02.76.16
EMCoreUploadProvider 41.21.10.65
MMCC 41.2.06.28
apache 2.0.63
apcupsd 3.14.01
backup-recovery 41.4.3.1
backup-restore-provider 41.4.3.1
bcmEMcartridge BCM200.5.19
bind 9.4.2
btrace 42.1.57.6
callpilot-provider 41.10.24.09
cdr 41.11.13.10
cdr-client 41.11.12.10
cdr-provider 41.11.09.10
cfs 41.10.24.19
core-telephony 41.04.15.8
core-telephony-provider 41.00.34.96
cte 7.11.10.10
cteapps-obt 41.00.07.98
cti 41.39.00.1
dataservices 41.0.451.70
dhcp 4.1.0p1
dhcp-provider 41.80.100.84
dialogger 41.20.05.15
dsp-firmware 37.70.130.9
element-manager 60.3.0
ems 40.02.102.26
feps 41.621.0.33
fstab-update 41.1.1.164
gap 42.2.1.6
glibc 2.3.2
inventory-provider 41.20.01.115
ipsecprovider 41.0.29.71
ipsetfirmware 41.5.1.4
iptelephony 41.90.2.71
iptelprovideragent 41.141.8.43
isdn 41.10.300.116
ivrprovider 41.00.2046.113
kernel-modules 2.4.22
lan-cte-provider 7.11.10.10
lan-provider 41.10.50.82
lkcdutils 4.1
mgs 41.120.0.3
mof-db 5.21
mps 41.50.3.34
mscdriverservice 41.30.07.20
mtt 41.10.36.37
ncglkernel 2.4.22
nnu 41.20.02.15
nnu-pdrd 41.20.02.15
ntp 41.0.4.25
openssh 5.3p1
openssl 0.9.7l
openwbem 41.1.31.135
periase 41.0.28.2
peribim 41.0.29.2
periglobl 41.0.28.2
psm 41.20.202.11
qos-monitor 41.0.0.165
scd 41.39.8.50
security-provider 42.1.42.6
set-template-provider 41.2.1.162
set-template-provider-init 41.2.1.163
snmp-agent 41.60.2.118
snmp-provider 41.1.33.97
software-management 41.20.004.158
software-management-provider 41.3.00
srg 41.58.72.51
startup-profile 41.20.07.117
system-provider 41.26.4.14
utps 41.411.0.12
voicemail 41.02.76.22
voicemail-danishbcm 41.02.07.23
voicemail-dutch 41.02.07.23
voicemail-swedish 41.02.07.23
voicemail-turkish 41.02.06.23
webpage 41.12.10.115

Brian Cox
Georgia Telephone
http://Georgia-Telephone.com
http://www.linkedin.com/in/briancox1952

RE: BCM 400 4.0 4.02.03

(OP)
ok, thanks.

RE: BCM 400 4.0 4.02.03

The system patch will be in two parts and install the Management one first which is the top one in the list. If I recall correctly, this won't reboot the BCM, but the second one will reboot it.

Firebird Scrambler

Nortel & Avaya Meridian 1 / Succession & BCM / Norstar Programmer

Website = http://somertel.com
linkedin

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Tek-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Tek-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Tek-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Tek-Tips and talk with other members!

Close Box

Join Tek-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical computer professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Tek-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close