×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR COMPUTER PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you a
Computer / IT professional?
Join Tek-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!
  • Students Click Here

*Tek-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Jobs

Connect Fiber Patch Panel (1xSC) to HP switch mGBIC transciever (LCx2)

Connect Fiber Patch Panel (1xSC) to HP switch mGBIC transciever (LCx2)

Connect Fiber Patch Panel (1xSC) to HP switch mGBIC transciever (LCx2)

(OP)
Hello everyone

I am hoping that someone can help me out. I have been looking all over the internet for an answer to this problem. I even called a couple of fiber cabling vendors.  I'm hoping there is a solution.   Here it goes.  At the job, there are 2 IDF closets connected to the MDF closet via fiber runs with single SC termination ports. I want to connect each port to a switch on both ends. the switches have a mGBIC with 2xLC connections.  How can I make this happen? I've tried searching for couplers, converters etc. Can I customer order a patch cable that will do the trick?

Any and all suggestions would be greatly appreciated.

Hope to hear from you.  

RE: Connect Fiber Patch Panel (1xSC) to HP switch mGBIC transciever (LCx2)

Yes, you will need a duplex fiber patch cord with LC connectors on one end, and SC connectors on the other, but you need to verify if your fiber is multi mode or single mode. One source is Fiber Instrument Sales: fiberinstrumentsales.com you can also call them.

....JIM....
 

RE: Connect Fiber Patch Panel (1xSC) to HP switch mGBIC transciever (LCx2)

When you say "single SC termination ports", do you mean you have a single fibre, not a pair?

RE: Connect Fiber Patch Panel (1xSC) to HP switch mGBIC transciever (LCx2)

If you have a LC-SC patch cable, and the SC ends are hooked together, you can just take off the little gizzy that holds the 2 SC connectors together (for an SC Duplex connection).  That way, you end up with 2 separate SC connector ends that you can plug into a fiber panel with single SC ports.  Siecor had a set of panels that had 8 single SC ports instead of 4 duplex ports in one of their older series fiber faceplates....  There are different types of holders on SC patch cables, some you have to pry apart, others are just fancy clips.  Even if you break the duplex part of the connection, you will still have 2 separate, working SC ends.  from there you can connect them whereever you want to.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Tek-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Tek-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Tek-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Tek-Tips and talk with other members!

Close Box

Join Tek-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical computer professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Tek-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close