INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR COMPUTER PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you a
Computer / IT professional?
Join Tek-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Tek-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

SFP to SFP+

SFP to SFP+

(OP)
I have some swithes (2960's) in different bldgs connected via SFP ports back to data room. I'm swapping out these switches with the 2960x models and using SFP+ modules.

I'm having the strangest problem. I go to swap out the switches and can't get the SFP+ ports to light up. I know the connection and fiber is good because I have been using them. any idea on what would cause that to happen ?

any help would be appreciated.

Thanks

RE: SFP to SFP+

where these rolled at any time between unplug and re-plug back in ?


Assuming they are multi mode and NOT single mode, take a on the fiber side and the switch side and make sure the one that is lite is going to the non lite one..

if its single mode, then use a paper and no light to see which head is turned on , again same deal..

aside from that are the SFP's seated correctly?
did they come with the purchase ? are they cisco ?


We must go always forward, not backward
always up, not down and always twirling twirling towards infinity.

RE: SFP to SFP+

You don't mention what the original SFPs were and what the new SFP+'s are? I assume you are going from GLC-SX-MM or GLC-SX-MMD to SFP-10G-SR? You can find the compatibility lists here: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/modules/ps5...

Andy

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Tek-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Tek-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Tek-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Tek-Tips and talk with other members!

Resources

Close Box

Join Tek-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical computer professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Tek-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close