INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR COMPUTER PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you a
Computer / IT professional?
Join Tek-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Tek-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

Can a 10 Gig SFP port talk to a 1 Gig GBIC port

Can a 10 Gig SFP port talk to a 1 Gig GBIC port

(OP)
I have a 6509 chassis with a 16 port 1000mb GBIC ethernet port and have just purchased a 3560 switch with two 10 Gig E x2-10GBSR modules in it. Is there any way to configure these two port to connect with each other. I have trunked and verified native VLAN but I am unable to open the ports. Is this a compatability issue? Is there an adapted available that will allow these two ports to talk?

Jim Rapier
"Money can't buy happiness, but it can buy a big ass boat and you can sail right up to it." - Johnny Depp

RE: Can a 10 Gig SFP port talk to a 1 Gig GBIC port

(OP)
As I am reading the specification I see this module creates 2 1 gig ports. I am running 62.5/125 mmc that uses the old style GBIC. These GBIC's have two SC (one send and one recieve I believe) and the aggregate is one gig. Will this converter work?

Jim Rapier
"Money can't buy happiness, but it can buy a big ass boat and you can sail right up to it." - Johnny Depp

RE: Can a 10 Gig SFP port talk to a 1 Gig GBIC port

The twingig converter just takes a 10G port and turns it into two 1G SFP ports. It is the SFP that specifies the optics. You can buy SC to LC fiber cables, and just make sure that SFP you buy matches the specs of your current GBIC. Alternatively, there are 1G to 10G converters but they can be expensive. I personally prefer to not use converters as it adds another device that when it breaks, it will do so at the worst possible time.

SFP datasheet:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/modules...

RE: Can a 10 Gig SFP port talk to a 1 Gig GBIC port

(OP)
Our GBIC model is full of WS-G5484 1000base-sx. We have ST connectors where the fiber is one send one receive.

Jim Rapier
"Money can't buy happiness, but it can buy a big ass boat and you can sail right up to it." - Johnny Depp

RE: Can a 10 Gig SFP port talk to a 1 Gig GBIC port

(OP)
Please disregard the last post. I managed to talk myself into the solution. I appreciate all of the help, saved me about a weeks worth of research!

Jim Rapier
"Money can't buy happiness, but it can buy a big ass boat and you can sail right up to it." - Johnny Depp

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Tek-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Tek-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Tek-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Tek-Tips and talk with other members!

Resources

Close Box

Join Tek-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical computer professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Tek-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close