INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR COMPUTER PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you a
Computer / IT professional?
Join Tek-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Tek-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

GLC-SX-MM or GLC-SX-MM-C. Which type will you recommend?

GLC-SX-MM or GLC-SX-MM-C. Which type will you recommend?

(OP)
Hello everyone

My company will place optical fiber between buildings with under 200 m distance and just need internet access between the buildings.
The company have some Cisco switches such as: Cisco Catalyst 3750 Series, 2960 Series

I found out 2 type of connectors and I am not sure which type it will be the best one for us

1)CISCO GE SFP LC connector SX transceiver
GLC-SX-MM
This one costs more than 300 dollars

2) CISCO Impact GE SFP, LC connector SX transceiv
GLC-SX-MM-C
This one costs under 150 dollars

Could you please tell me what is the different between 2 types? Advantages and disadvantages?
Which type will you recommend?

Thanks

Kind regards

Tri Nguyen

RE: GLC-SX-MM or GLC-SX-MM-C. Which type will you recommend?

I think the extra '-C' is for compatible (non-Cisco branded) SFPs. I can't see the part number on CCO but if you just google it you come up with various manufacturers:

http://www.flow-optics.com/glc-sx-mm-c/

HTH
Andy

RE: GLC-SX-MM or GLC-SX-MM-C. Which type will you recommend?

GLC-SX-MMc does not seem to be a cisco partnumber.
GLC-SX-MMD is however.. This is an extended temparature range version which seems to be a replacement for the regular GLC-SX-MM.
So could also be a typo, but that one is exactly the same price as the regular one.. so your probably looking at a non-cisco part indeed.
Find background doc at:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/modules...

RE: GLC-SX-MM or GLC-SX-MM-C. Which type will you recommend?

(OP)


CISCO GE SFP LC connector SX transceiver
GLC-SX-MM
http://www.datarekvisita.no/PartDetail.aspx?q=p:36...

CISCO Impact GE SFP, LC connector SX transceiv
GLC-SX-MM-C
http://www.datarekvisita.no/PartDetail.aspx?q=p:18...

I attached 2 links to give you more details about 2 types. Some text in english and hope you understand.
When I look at the label/logo, they have different the label/logo

Can I use "GLC-SX-MM-C" for Cisco Catalyst 3750 Series, 2960 Series?

Thanks

Best regards

Tri

RE: GLC-SX-MM or GLC-SX-MM-C. Which type will you recommend?

Tri,

I'd be cautious when looking at compatible Cisco replacements. My company does their own manufactured compatible Cisco sfp's and gbics however they are 100% compatibility tested. We also cover with lifetime warranty. So if a compaitble that you're looking at doesn't cover that, I would stay away.

Steve

Steve Walker
www.vology.com
AIM: VDSWalker
Skype: flood9192

RE: GLC-SX-MM or GLC-SX-MM-C. Which type will you recommend?

(OP)
Thanks all of you guys smile
We will go for GLC-SX-MM

Tri

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Tek-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Tek-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Tek-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Tek-Tips and talk with other members!

Resources

Close Box

Join Tek-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical computer professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Tek-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close