INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR COMPUTER PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you a
Computer / IT professional?
Join Tek-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Tek-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

Connect Fiber between IT Room and North Warehouse

Connect Fiber between IT Room and North Warehouse

Connect Fiber between IT Room and North Warehouse

(OP)
We are moving into a new building and the previous owner left us the existing data/voice cabling intact.  There is a fiber run from the IT room to the North Warehouse of our building (approximately 350 - 400 ft).  I've never dealt with fiber and now I am trying to understand how to communicate over the fiber.

I'm looking for someone to point me in the right direction on how to connect the fiber to my switch infrastructure.  I have a mixed vendor switch infrastructure.  The switches include a Cisco 2960, Cisco Catayst Express 500, Linksys SRW2048 (miniGBIC), and two HP ProCurve 2910al-48G (SFP ports).

Now the North warehouse is only going to have about 5-6 data jacks.  I do have a spare Cisco Small Business SR2024 (unmanaged) switch that has two miniGBIC ports.  

I do understand that I need to purchase some sort of transceiver module that will convert the fiber into a cat5 cable.  My questions are: What do I need to purchase to plug into the SFP /miniGBIC ports?  Can I purchase a fiber transceiver for the switch SFP ports that connects into a miniGBIC port?  Is the Cisco SR2024 adequate to use in the North warehouse?

RE: Connect Fiber between IT Room and North Warehouse

Numerous media converters will likely work with the Cisco GBICs.

I have used Omnitron converters before with no compatability issues.

I would get a GBIC that can do 10/100/1000, and the below converter shoudl work just fine. i would force the speed on the interfaces though just in case.

http://www.omnitron-systems.com/products/1220_miconverter_gxt.php

RE: Connect Fiber between IT Room and North Warehouse

(OP)
The Cisco 2960 and CE 500 do not have SFP or miniGBIC ports.  I will look at the link you submitted.

 

RE: Connect Fiber between IT Room and North Warehouse

Since you have a bunch of different switches it might be easier to use media converters instead. These stand alone units convert fiber to copper and are inexpensive. The connectors on the fiber you have installed will point you to the type of converter you need. The most common connectors are ST (bayonet twist) and SC (insert and click).

I have used Trendnet converters with no problems. Under $50 per unit, you will need 2 per run.

SC version
http://www.provantage.com/trendnet-tfc-110msc~7TDWF001.htm

RE: Connect Fiber between IT Room and North Warehouse

You need the miniGBIC module for the SR2024, that will support your fiber with the correct patch cords. The miniGBIC will have LC connectors. You need to identify the type of fiber that is installed: single mode or multimode, and the type of connectors on both ends. Since your Procurve has SFP ports, it would be logical to equip this unit with a matching SFP module also, and an appropriate fiber patch cord to provide the connection to the fiber. Doing it this way simplifies you network infrastructure and minimizes hardware by not having outboard equipment (media converters).

If you don't know proper fiber SAFETY and maintenance practices, you need to learn them. Keeping the connectors clean and free of dirt and debris is very important along with proper bending radius. Checkout Fiber Instrument Sales for more info: fiberinstrumentsales.com They do training classes too.

....JIM....
 

RE: Connect Fiber between IT Room and North Warehouse

(OP)
I have determined that I have a 62.5/125 multimode fiber cable run from the IT room to the North Warehouse.  The terminations are known as the "ST" style.  Can anyone point me in the right direction as to what module to purchase for my miniGBIC port and for my SFP port on my Procurve?  Then also, what fiber patch cord do I need to connect the Fiber panel to the fiber connector on the switch?

RE: Connect Fiber between IT Room and North Warehouse

For the Linksys switches you would probably use the MGBSX1 SFP transceiver module. It has LC connectors, so you would need a multimode duplex fiber patch cord that has LC connectors on one end, and ST connectors on the other. For the Procurve 2910AL use the J4858B or C SFP transceiver module. It has the same patch cord requirements as the Linksys. You can also check the product documentation or check the companies' websites for support.

....JIM....
 

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Tek-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Tek-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Tek-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Tek-Tips and talk with other members!

Resources

Close Box

Join Tek-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical computer professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Tek-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close