INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR COMPUTER PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you a
Computer / IT professional?
Join Tek-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Tek-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

Opinion of SC to LC Adapter?

Opinion of SC to LC Adapter?

(OP)
I'm not a fiber expert, most of my stuff is nice multimode.  At a location we acquired, the previous business owners got single mode fiber installed for a "between two buildings" run (maybe 300 feet?).

Now we're getting to the point where we want to upgrade networking equipment, and everything nowadays has LC connections, rather than the older Cisco gear we have the the SC connectors.  The vendor (Dell in this case) is recommending we reterminate the existing single mode fiber with LC connectors.  Of course, that's easy for them to ask, but is it really necessary? They cited "stability" yet I find dozens of vendors online selling such items.  

I would love a second opinion--I assume there are many people who run into older fiber like this and don't want to reterm or replace, so this seems perfectly viable to me.  Does anyway have opinions?

I attached a URL of a 60 second Youtube clip I found with a quick google search of such an adapter. It's not intended as an ad for the company, but explained exactly the problem I'm looking to solve.

Thanks!

- S

RE: Opinion of SC to LC Adapter?

Reterminating is probably the best thing you can do. That being said, we have had exactly the same issue in our data center and have used adapters 100's of times without issue. We have also used fiber patch cables with LC at one end and SC at the other (as well as other types) again without issue.
We get most of ours from Graybar, but most cable suppliers have them. Graybar usually makes us patch cables to length as we need them, which makes installation easier and neater.

RE: Opinion of SC to LC Adapter?

(OP)
Thanks, I agree that terminating again would be probably best but the adapter isn't much more than a patch cable too.  

My situation is that I can't just reterm and have it work with the old equipment.  I don't want to put all the new equipment in and discover a problem requiring me to go back to the old equipment then having to reterm, so I think the strategy is going to be to use adapters first, verify functionality on the new equipment for several weeks, then reterminate.
 

RE: Opinion of SC to LC Adapter?

We squashed the idea of reterminating the existing fiber with the thought that, if it can happen once with the changes on fiber connections, it can happen again and there was no reason to reterminate fully functional connectors that were 100% good and chance causing issues in the future.

RE: Opinion of SC to LC Adapter?

2
Why not simply use a fiber patch cord with SC on one end and LC on the other?  We do this every day.  In my view, the idea of re-terminating the fiber is silly.
Mike

RE: Opinion of SC to LC Adapter?

(OP)
mforrence - I agree totally.  I was looking for second opinions because that was the logic I was using as well, yet the vendor recommended against.

Thanks!
 

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Tek-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Tek-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Tek-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Tek-Tips and talk with other members!

Resources

Close Box

Join Tek-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical computer professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Tek-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close