Smart questions
Smart answers
Smart people
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR COMPUTER PROFESSIONALS

Member Login




Remember Me
Forgot Password?
Join Us!

Come Join Us!

Are you a
Computer / IT professional?
Join Tek-Tips now!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

Join Tek-Tips
*Tek-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Donate Today!

Do you enjoy these
technical forums?
Donate Today! Click Here

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.
Jobs from Indeed

Link To This Forum!

Partner Button
Add Stickiness To Your Site By Linking To This Professionally Managed Technical Forum.
Just copy and paste the
code below into your site.

Fibre cables, color codes, SFP modules ...

molecul3 (TechnicalUser)
22 Oct 07 20:27
Hi all,

I am totally new to fibre cables and SFP modules. Excuse my ignorance, but what I would like to know is - Does the color coding of the Fibre cable mean something (input/output) or does it not matter? This is because we have some fibre cables leading out of the SFP module into a fibre patch point which leads to the backbone and links to another floor. It comes out on the other floor and into another switch. Does the color code matter at both ends in order to make it work?

On one side, we have orange fibre cables which have two pluggable inputs.. one with a red insulation at one tip and one with a yellow insulation at the other tip. At the other end (the other floor), we have a grey fibre cable with a white insulation at one tip and black insulation at the other tip of the pluggable input. Do they have to match at both ends? Does my explanation make any sense? Please clarify. Thank you
Alterac (TechnicalUser)
23 Oct 07 19:01
The color of the cable does not matter, but the polarity does.

Basically the size and mode of the fibre matters. (like 62.5/50 and  multimode / singlemode)

Plug em in, check for link. If no link, swap one of the ends (Stripe to left, or stripe to right)

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Tek-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Tek-Tips and talk with other members!

Back To Forum

Close Box

Join Tek-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical computer professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Tek-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close